Welcome to Bedford Borough Council

 
Our Services A - Z :
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
 

You are here: Home Page > Council and Democracy > Elections > Elections - General Info > Elections 2015 > Parish Results (Contested)2015

Parish Results (Contested) 2015

DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL

Date of Election: 7 May 2015

ELECTION OF PARISH COUNCILLORS

PARISH OF COLMWORTH

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

BALL Patricia 156 ELECTED
DEWEY Andrew Raymond 122 ELECTED
FREW Tom 137 ELECTED
JONES Russell Garfield 86 ELECTED
KNIGHT Lorraine 106 ELECTED
MICHELL David Vivian 120 ELECTED
MIRAMONTES Miguel Angel 85  
PAPE Nicholas James Richard 108 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

7

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

7

Electorate:  327        Ballot Papers Issued:   207     Turnout:  63%

 

PARISH OF COPLE

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

COLE Lesley Ann 234 ELECTED
FISHER Tony 236 ELECTED
HALTON Steve 252 ELECTED
HUGHES David 263 ELECTED
SMITH Steven Alexander 166  
VACHER Leslie Michael 283 ELECTED
WHITEHEAD David John 204 ELECTED
WORRALL Chainie Louise 186 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

13

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

13

Electorate:    610        Ballot Papers Issued:  391           Turnout:  64%

 

PARISH OF FELMERSHAM

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

BILLING Iain Martin 168  
BOSWELL Jason Benjamin 194 ELECTED
CHEETHAM Rosie 230 ELECTED
COLEMAN Vanessa Alison 187 ELECTED
DREWERY Rosemary Theresa 201 ELECTED
EVANS Andrew Nicholas 172  
HARTOP Peter James 233 ELECTED
JUST Clive Martin 298 ELECTED
PIPE Marjorie Alice Louise 272 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

22

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

22

 

Electorate:    614        Ballot Papers Issued:    427       Turnout:  70%

 

PARISH OF GREAT BARFORD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

AMES Di 570 ELECTED
BYRNE Noreen 453 ELECTED
FOLBIGG Derrick 543 ELECTED
HUTTON Christopher Mark 469 ELECTED
LOVESEY Ann 730 ELECTED
NORMAN Graham Arthur 315  
PENDREY Graham John 403 ELECTED
RUDGLEY Jim 411 ELECTED
SMITH Robin 467 ELECTED
SOUTHALL Stuart Paul 631 ELECTED
VINCENT Siobhan 569 ELECTED
WOOD Tim 489 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

1

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

53

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

54

Electorate:  1629          Ballot Papers Issued:     957      Turnout:  59%

 

PARISH OF KEMPSTON TOWN
(CENTRAL AND EAST WARD)

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

AKBOR Ali 1072  
ATTENBOROUGH Nicky 926  
BURLEY Kay 1524 ELECTED
CLARKE David Ian 1172 ELECTED
GASSON Terry 497  
HALL Kevin Cyril 1045  
HYDE Richard Douglas 1122 ELECTED
IQBAL Hussain Mohammad 659  
MANOCCHIO Fiorentino 1196 ELECTED
MASUD Mohammed 1094 ELECTED
MELVIN Sanjiv 730  
NAWAZ Mohammed 1073  
SHAH Bipin 344  
SINGH Kuldip 723  
VALENTINE James Emmanuel 1293 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

4

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

56

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

60

Electorate:  5396            Ballot Papers Issued:   3310        Turnout:  61%

 

PARISH OF KEMPSTON TOWN
(NORTH WARD)

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

BEARDMORE Adrien Gordon 777 ELECTED
McCARTHY Matt 699  
OLIVER Sue 750 ELECTED
PARMAR Jaspreet 636  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

3

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

54

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

57

Electorate:   2975         Ballot Papers Issued:     1569      Turnout:  53%

 

PARISH OF KEMPSTON TOWN
(SOUTH WARD)

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

GANPATI Sunil Kumar 445  
KING McGEE Sarah 561  
MEADER Carl Rex 1568 ELECTED
TANSEY-DWYER Peter Thomas 656 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

49

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

49

Electorate:     3257       Ballot Papers Issued:   1827        Turnout:  56%

 

PARISH OF KEMPSTON TOWN

(WEST WARD)

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

FENSOME Lindsay Jane 843 ELECTED
GRAY Ryan Darren Michael 816  
HUNT Will 1015 ELECTED
PARMAR Jasbir 795  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

4

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

38

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

42

Electorate:     3690       Ballot Papers Issued:     1911      Turnout:  52%

 

PARISH OF PERTENHALL & SWINESHEAD
PERTENHALL PARISH WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

GILFEDDER Helena Jo 94 ELECTED
KINGHAM Timothy Christian 91 ELECTED
POLLARD Steven Keith 73  
WHEELER Alan Guy 92 ELECTED
WHEELER Elaine Anne 79 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

5

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

5

Electorate:    137        Ballot Papers Issued:    93           Turnout:  68%

 

PARISH OF WILLINGTON

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

BERTRAM Alan Mackay 180  
CARTER Edward Christopher 232 ELECTED
DOWSON Christine 320 ELECTED
HENDRY-TAYLOR Nathalie Astra 226 ELECTED
HEYWOOD Lyn 230 ELECTED
HORLOCK Shane 370 ELECTED
TOWNSON Chris 213 ELECTED
VOWLES Gordon Arthur 246 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

20

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

20

Electorate:   728         Ballot Papers Issued:      462     Turnout:  63%

 

Dated:  9 May 2015                                                                                                  P J Simpkins

                                                                                                                                     Returning Officer