Welcome to Bedford Borough Council

 
Our Services A - Z :
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
 

You are here: Home Page > Council and Democracy > Elections > Elections - General Info > Elections 2015 > Borough Election Results 2015

Borough Election Results 2015

DECLARATIONS OF RESULT OF POLL

 

BEDFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL

ELECTION OF A BOROUGH COUNCILLOR(S)

BRICKHILL WARD

Date of Election: 7 May 2015

 

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

ATKINS Robert Frank Labour Party 755  
BROWNE Sara Frances Green Party 382  
RICHBELL Olly The Conservative Party Candidate 1231  
RIDER Wendy Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1882 ELECTED
ROYDEN Charles Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2123 ELECTED
SHAIKH Rubina The Conservative Party Candidate 892

 

WARD Cathrine Labour Party 775  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

62

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

62

 

Electorate:  6642               Ballot Papers Issued:      4724          Turnout:  71%


BROMHAM AND BIDDENHAM WARD

 

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

FRITH Ashley Spencer Labour Party 638  
GAMBOLD Jon The Conservative Party Candidate 2393 ELECTED
LUDER Elizabeth Jane Labour Party 680  
MORES Stelios Liberal Democrat Focus Team 436  
RIGBY Roger The Conservative Party Candidate 2730 ELECTED
RUTHERFORD Stephen John Liberal Democrat Focus Team 265  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

1

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

58

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

59

Electorate:   5825                Ballot Papers Issued:     3822           Turnout:  66%

 

CASTLE WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

BAGCHI Apu Castle Ward Independent 753  
BYWATER Lucy Clare Green Party 539  
FENSOME Caroline Sara Castle Ward Independent 678  
FLETCHER David Stanton The Conservative Party Candidate 978 ELECTED
FOLEY Ben Green Party 390  
MIAH Shish The Conservative Party Candidate 774  
MOHAMMED Ameer Shajahan Independent 64  
REALE Luigi Labour Party 853 ELECTED
ROGERS Mahmud Henry Liberal Democrat Focus Team 181  
ROGERS Richard Rashid  Liberal Democrat Focus Team 140  
ULLAH Mashuk Miah Labour Party 698  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

4

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

28

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

32

Electorate:     5706         Ballot Papers Issued:      3437        Turnout:  60%

 

CAULDWELL WARD

 

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

CHARLES Randolph Labour Party 1762 ELECTED
CULLEY Janet UK Independence Party (UKIP) 477  
ESAT Esin Green Party 228  
ISLAM Nurul The Conservative Party Candidate 590  
OLIVER Sue Labour Party 1559 ELECTED
RAHMAN Mohammad Sabir Liberal Democrat Focus Team 153  
RUSSELL Darren Jason The Conservative Party Candidate 670  
SALE Jake Liberal Democrat Focus Team 216  
ZABOLOTNOV Aleksandr Independent 42  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

5

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

38

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

43

Electorate:  6849           Ballot Papers Issued:     3575           Turnout:     52%         

 

CLAPHAM WARD

 

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

JACKSON Jenni Labour Party 511  
LUND-CONLON Peter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 420  
MINGAY Sarah Green Party 124  
RYAN John Robert Liberal Democrat Focus Team 108  
WALKER Jane Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 1140 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

8

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

16

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

24

Electorate:   3454             Ballot Papers Issued:      2328          Turnout:  67%

 

DE PARYS WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

CHARLTON Alex Green Party 224  
GOLEBIEWSKA Monika Labour Party 573  
ILLINGWORTH Robin Calverley The Conservative Party Candidate 937  
LATHAEN John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 342  
LENNOX-LAMB Adrian Alexander The Conservative Party Candidate 948  
LLOYD John Independent 99  
SAWYER David Alexander Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1007 ELECTED
VANN Henry Paul Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1040 ELECTED
WHATHAM Louise Labour Party 509  
WILLMOTT Alex Green Party 176  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

8

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

38

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

46

Electorate:     5142            Ballot Papers Issued:    3288           Turnout:  64%

 

EASTCOTTS WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

 

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

ABBOTT Michael Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 539  
GRADY James Alexander Labour Party 344  
HOLLAND Sarah Liberal Democrat Focus Team 804

ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

2

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

29

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

31

Electorate:    2766          Ballot Papers Issued:      1718           Turnout:  62%

 

ELSTOW & STEWARTBY WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
HARE Tony Independent 158  
HILL Tim Liberal Democrat Focus Team 941 ELECTED
HOSKIN Susan Ann Labour Party 355  
TURNER Margaret Jean The Conservative Party Candidate 565  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

5

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

17

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

22

Electorate:    3203             Ballot Papers Issued:     2042          Turnout:  64%

 

GOLDINGTON WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description

Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

 

 

FORTH Anthony James Labour Party 1291 ELECTED
HARRISON Richard Jefferies Liberal Democrat Focus Team 874  
HAYNES Adrian John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 663  
MARCHANT Lorna Rose Liberal Democrat Focus Team 942  
MARTIN-MORAN Phillippa Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 945  
TILDS Brant Carl Green Party 218  
UKO Jade Chelsea Labour Party 961 ELECTED
WIGHTMAN Zulika Maria The Conservative Party Candidate 564  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

39

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

39

Electorate:       6513       Ballot Papers Issued:     3907          Turnout:  60%

 

GREAT BARFORD WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
BOWLER Mark Green Party 732  
CORP Sheryl Lesley Maxwell The Conservative Party Candidate 2242 ELECTED
LAWSON Stephen James Liberal Democrat Focus Team 785  
MOON Stephen Hellier The Conservative Party Candidate 2615 ELECTED
STEKELIS Paul Liberal Democrat Focus Team 634  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

3

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

96

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

99

Electorate:       6240           Ballot Papers Issued:     4511           Turnout:  72%

 

HARPUR WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
ALLEN David John Independent 272  
ATKINS Colleen Labour Party 1793 ELECTED
FEW Derek John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 323  
FOLEY Jen Green Party 210  
GILL CHOWDREY Sanjit Kaur The Conservative Party Candidate 541  
KING Louise Labour Party 1316 ELECTED
MONTON Racheall Green Party 153  
PATEL Ripal Pranesh Liberal Democrat Focus Team 175  
SPICE Andrea Clare The Conservative Party Candidate 775  
WHITEHEAD Paul Martin Liberal Democrat Focus Team 224  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

2

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

30

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

32

Electorate: 5847            Ballot Papers Issued:     2975         Turnout:  51%

 

HARROLD WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
FOSTER Alison Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 1762 ELECTED
LLOYD Gary Nicholas Green Party 377  
WINDER Joy Rose Liberal Democrat Focus Team 223

 

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

12

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

2

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

0

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

14

Electorate:    3185                       Ballot Papers Issued:        2376                 Turnout:  75%

 

KEMPSTON NORTH WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
HUNT Shan Labour Party 870 ELECTED
ISLAM Mamun Liberal Democrat Focus Team 48  
JONES Alex Sebastian Green Party 120  
McCARTHY Matt The Conservative Party Candidate 810

 

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

15

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

34

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

49

Electorate:     2975         Ballot Papers Issued:   1897      Turnout:  64%

 

KEMPSTON CENTRAL AND EAST WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
ATTENBOROUGH Nicky United Kingdom Independence Party 764  
BAKER Richard James Green Party 304  
BOUTALL Anthony Frank John The Conservative Party Candidate 1210 ELECTED
GASSON Terry Liberal Democrat Focus Team 245  
NAWAZ Mohammed Labour Party 1034 ELECTED
SHAH Bipin Liberal Democrat Focus Team 158  
SINGH Kuldip The Conservative Party Candidate 769  
VALENTINE James Emmanuel Labour Party 1028  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

5

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

34

(E)     rejected in part

2

TOTAL REJECTED

41

Electorate:   5396              Ballot Papers Issued:     3310           Turnout:  61%

 

KEMPSTON RURAL WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
LONGMORE Conrad Holden Liberal Democrat Focus Team 343  
MIAH Shah Shanoor Labour Party 540  
SMITH Mark William The Conservative Party Candidate 2074 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

2

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

37

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

39

Electorate:   4327             Ballot Papers Issued:  2996           Turnout:  69%

 

KEMPSTON SOUTH WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
CROWHURST Tim Green Party 54  
KING McGEE Sarah The Conservative Party Candidate 545  
MEADER Carl Rex Labour Party 1471 ELECTED
STANDLEY Philip Downing Liberal Democrat Focus Team 53  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

13

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

42

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

55

Electorate:      3257         Ballot Papers Issued:  2176           Turnout:  67%

 

KEMPSTON WEST WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
GRAY Ryan Darren Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 746  
HART Simon Paul Liberal Democrat Focus Team 99  
HULL Peter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 332  
HUNT Will Labour Party 956 ELECTED
WRIGHT Rosemary Josephine Elizabeth Green Party 112  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

8

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

13

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

21

Electorate:       3690       Ballot Papers Issued:     2266          Turnout:  61%

 

KINGSBROOK WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
BILLINGTON Chris UK Independence Party (UKIP) 603  
GERARD Anita Joan Liberal Democrat Focus Team 923 ELECTED
GUYNN Becky Liberal Democrat Focus Team 751  
HERRON Lynn Green Party 242  
MOON Martine The Conservative Party Candidate 554  
SAUNDERS James Labour Party 1461 ELECTED
SAYED Shekh The Conservative Party Candidate 456  
SULTAN Abu Labour Party 848  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

5

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

31

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

36

Electorate: 6686              Ballot Papers Issued:    3664              Turnout:  55%

 

NEWNHAM WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
BADLEY Margaret Ann Labour Party 976  
BONGO Saverio Independent 228  
CANZONERI Domenico UK Indepedence Party (UKIP) 361  
CAROFANO Giovanni The Conservative Party Candidate 1143 ELECTED
CROFTS Dean Gary Liberal Democrat Focus Team 648  
JONES Janice Mary Green Party 328  
McDONALD June Aileen Labour Party 749  
MINGAY John Kenneth Samuel The Conservative Party Candidate 1516 ELECTED
MURPHY George Lewis Green Party 200  
ROBERTSON John Norman UK Independence Party (UKIP) 382  
WILLEY Gordon Liberal Democrat Focus Team 666  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

7

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

33

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

40

Electorate:   5742        Ballot Papers Issued:  3980         Turnout:  69%

 

OAKLEY WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
CLEWLOW Ade The Conservative Party Candidate 914  
MINGAY David Peter Green Party 42  
NORTON Daniel Millington Liberal Democrat Focus Team 84  
OLNEY Patricia Margaret Independent 955 ELECTED
SAUNDERS Anne Labour Party 152  
SHARPE Sebastian UK Independence Party (UKIP) 171  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

3

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

8

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

11

Electorate: 2982              Ballot Papers Issued:    2328          Turnout:  78%

 

PUTNOE WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
ALLEN Peter Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 1447  
BOOTIMAN Rosemary Jean Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1578 ELECTED
CHIGWADA Ceciliah Labour Party 588  
HEADLEY Michael Paul Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2014 ELECTED
LAYTON Rosie Green Party 275  
SPRATT Susan Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1105  
TRANQUADA Graham John Labour Party 533  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

44

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

44

Electorate:     6105           Ballot Papers Issued:       4488        Turnout:  74%

 

QUEENS PARK WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
JONES Hannah Mary Green Party 297  
KHAN Muzakkir Hussain The Conservative Party Candidate 965  
MASUD Mohammed Labour Party 1947 ELECTED
ROGERS Dorothea Manar Liberal Democrat Focus Team 138  
SHAH Balal The Conservative Party Candidate 1262  
STRUCK Richard William Liberal Democrat Focus Team 108  
YASIN Mohammad Labour Party 2062 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

24

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

34

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

58

Electorate:      5997          Ballot Papers Issued:        3893      Turnout:  65%

 

RISELEY WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
DAWSON John Gerard Labour Party 235  
SOLOMON Patrick Liberal Democrat Focus Team 142  
TIMKEY James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 344  
TOWLER Martin Edward James The Conservative Party Candidate 1206 ELECTED
WHITMORE Eileen Brenda Independent 154  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

3

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

25

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

28

Electorate:     2793       Ballot Papers Issued:    2112       Turnout:  76%

 

SHARNBROOK WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.
AYKIN Susan Jane Caroline Labour Party 266
EVERSHED Elisabeth Magda Green Party 158  
McMURDO Doug Independent 1042 ELECTED
TICKLE Robert Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 886  
TRENGROVE Janet Elizabeth Liberal Democrat Focus Team 98

 

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

6

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

25

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

31

Electorate:    3252            Ballot Papers Issued:     2484           Turnout:  76%

 

WILSHAMSTEAD WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
COOMBES Graeme Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 1698 ELECTED
MASON Steve Liberal Democrat Focus Team 252  
MASUM Akm Labour Party 383  

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

0

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

33

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

33

Electorate:   3486          Ballot Papers Issued:      2372       Turnout:  68%

 

WOOTTON WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
ASKOR Ali Labour Party 266  
HALL Bill UK Independence Party (UKIP) 560  
LINNETT Carlos Green Party 138  
LLOYD Gareth Trevor Liberal Democrat Focus Team 525  
WHEELER John Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 1119 ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

14

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

15

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

29

Electorate:  3724           Ballot Papers Issued:     2642      Turnout:  71%

 

WYBOSTON WARD

 

NAMES OF CANDIDATES

Description Number of votes recorded.

SURNAME

OTHER NAMES

   
BRADBURY Lisa Green Party 268  
KAVANAGH Martin Joseph Liberal Democrats 316  
WOOTTON Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 1618

ELECTED

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

Number

(A)     want of an official mark

0

(B)     voting for more than one candidate

1

(C)     writing or mark by which voter could be identified

0

(D)     being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty

41

(E)     rejected in part

0

TOTAL REJECTED

42

Electorate:       3065       Ballot Papers Issued:  2244           Turnout:  73%

 

Dated:  8 May 2015                                                                                         

P J Simpkins

RETURNING OFFICER